TDS/TCS Rates Chart for A.Y. 2014-15 or F.Y. 2013-14

A. TDS Rate Chart for A.Y. 2014-15 on Payments other than Salary and Wages

 Section
No.

Nature of Payment

Threshold
Total Payment
During the Year

Payment to

Individual
or HUF

Others

193

Interest on Debentures

Rs. 5000/-

10%

10%

194

Deemed Dividend

–

10%

10%

194 A

Interest by banks (Other than interest on securities)

Rs. 10000/-

10%

10%

194 A

Interest by Others (Other than interest on securities)

Rs. 5000/-

10%

10%

194 B

Winnings from Lotteries / Puzzle / Game

Rs. 10000/-

30%

30%

194 BB

Winnings from Horse Race

Rs. 5000/-

30%

30%

194 C (1)

Payment to Contractors

Rs. 30000/-

1%

2%

194 C (2)

Payment to Sub-Contractors / for Advertisements

Rs. 30000/-

1%

2%

194 D

Payment of Insurance Commission

Rs. 20000/-

10%

10%

194 EE

Out of deposits under NSS

Rs. 2500/-

20%

NA

194 G

Commission on Sale of Lottery tickets

Rs. 1000/-

10%

10%

194 H

Commission or Brokerage

Rs. 5000/-

10%

10%

194 I

Rent of Land, Building or Furniture

Rs. 180000/-

10%

10%

194 I

Rent of Plant & Machinery

Rs. 180000/-

2%

2%

194 J

Professional / technical services, royalty

Rs. 30000/-

10%

10%

194 J
(1)

Remuneration / commission to director of the company

–

10%

10%

194 J (ba)w.e.f. 01 .07.2012, Any remuneration / fees / commission to a director of a company, other than those on which tax is deductible under section 192.

–

10%

10%

194 LA

Compensation on acquisition of certain immovable property

Rs. 2,00,000/-

10%

10%

194 IA

Compensation on transfer of certain immovable property other than agricultural land (w.e.f. 01 .06.2013)

Consideration is
Rs. 50 lakh or
more.

1%

1%

194LD

Interest on certain bonds & Govt. securities (w.e.f. 01 .06.2013) 

5%

5%

 B. The Tax Collection at Source Rates for the Financial Year 2013-14 is tabulated below:

Sl. No.

Nature of Goods

Rates in %

1

Alcoholic liquor for human Consumption

1

2

Tendu leaves

5

3

Timber obtained under forest lease

2.5

4

Timber obtained by any mode other than a forest lease

2.5

5

Any other forest produce not being timber or tendu leaves

2.5

6

Scrap

1

7

Parking lot

2

8

Toll plaza

2

9

Mining & Quarrying

2

10

Minerals, being coal or lignite or iron ore

1

11

Bullion or jewellery (if the sale consideration is paid in cash  exceeding INR 2 lakhs)

1

Use TDSMAN software having Auto Tax Calculation feature to file your TDS / TCS returns.

To download the free trial of TDSMAN software, click here 

For more information, visit www.tdsman.com

78 thoughts on “TDS/TCS Rates Chart for A.Y. 2014-15 or F.Y. 2013-14”

  1. Ravi Bhushan Kumar

    Very………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………helpful.

    Thanks

    Reply ↓
    1. Thirumalesh

      Respected sir,

      Thank u for giving some new information about sec 194-EE which is not known to me.

      Regards,
      Thirumalesh.

      Reply ↓
  2. Ajay Kumar Jha

    Dear sir,
    Please give a appropriate example for salary tax deduction. Suppose his salary is 350000/- p.a.

    Reply ↓
  3. Flght Lieutenant Uma Paswan

    A true citizen must know and abide by in the interest of the revenue generation of a nation which certainly plays a vital role in the prosperity as well progress of the nation. Regards

    Reply ↓
  4. Vimal

    Sec 194C, Payment to Contractor for Agreegate Transaction 75000/-. Whether it has been amended or withdrawn??
    Pls. guide me in details.

    Reply ↓
  5. MUKESH

    Is TDS applicable on Software Hire Charges? If, yes, then what is the rate of TDS? Any Threshold limit? Under Which Section No.?

    Reply ↓
  6. VIJAY

    IF A COMPANY PAID INTEREST RS. TEN HOUSAND IN SEVEN YEARS.BUT TOTAL AMOUNT PAID ON END OF SEVENT YEAR. AT THE TIME OF PAYMENT COMPANY WANT TO DEDCUTED TDS . IT WRONG OR RIGHT

    Reply ↓
  7. neelam

    Im assigned with a company for a contract of 216000 pa. They are saying that they will deduct TDS on pm salary which is 18000 thosand .then how much salary i should get after TDS deduction. as far as im thinking that being a women now i don’t come under taxable income coz im not crossing limit of 250000 pa. Plz tell me.

    Reply ↓
  8. BHARAT BHUSHAN

    MEANINGFUL INFORMATION,
    BUT IN SECTION 194C IT IS NOT MENTIONED THAT SINGLE TRANSACTION LIMIT IS Rs. 30000/- AND YEARLY THRESHOLD LIMIT IS Rs. 75000/-

    Reply ↓
  9. varun

    please tell me exemption limit of the remuneration of director .

    and TDS applicable on director remuneration is 10% for which amount will be applicable .

    Reply ↓

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *