TDS on interest on deposits under Capital Gains Accounts Scheme, 1988 where the depositor has deceased

CBDT has issued a clarification on TDS charged on the interest on deposits made under Capital Gains Accounts Scheme, 1988 if the depositor has deceased. As per the notification no 08/2017 dated 13th September, 2017, it has been clarified that the interest on TDS on the interest income accrued for and upto the period of death of the depositor is required to be deducted and reported against PAN of the depositor and TDS on the interest income accrued for the period after death of the depositor is required to be deducted and reported against PAN of the legal heir. Below is the notification that clarifies the same.

Click here for notification

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Average rating:  
 1 reviews
by Sanjay Gupta on PDS Infotech Pvt. Ltd.
Excellent

Test Review

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *